Find free lists

Major Poetry Prize Winners


1987 - 2012 winners of the Nobel Prize (Poetry), National Book Critics Circle (Poetry), Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, T.S. Eliot Prize and National Book Award.



Year: 1987
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): C.K. Williams
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Rita Dove
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: -
American Book Award: Ai, Ana Castillo, Cyn Zarco, Daniel McGuire, Dorothy Bryant, Etheridge Knight, Gary Giddins, Harvey Pkar, James Welch, John Wieners, Juan Felipe Herrera, Lucia Chiavola Birnbaum, Michael Mayo, Septima Poinsette Clark, Cynthia Stokes Brown, Terry McMillan

Year: 1988
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Donald Hall
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: William Meredith
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: -
American Book Award: Allison Blakely, Charles Olson, Daisy Bates, David Halberstam, Edward Sanders, Gerald Vizenor, Jimmy Santiago Baca, Kesho Y. Scott, Cherry Muhanji, Egyirba High, Marlon K. Horn, Opal Whiteley, Ronald Sukenick, Salvatore La Puma, Toni Morrison, Wing Teik Lum

Year: 1989
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Rodney Jones
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Richard Wilbur
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: -
American Book Award: Alma Luz Villanueva for The Ultraviolet Sky Askia M. Touré for From the Pyramids to the Projects: Poems of Genocide and Resistance! Audre Lorde for A Burst of Light Carolyn Lau for Wode Shuofa: My Way of Speaking Emory Elliott for Columbia Literary History of the United States Eduardo Galeano for Genesis Frank Chin for The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. Henry Louis Gates for The Signifying Monkey: A Theory of Afro-American Literary Criticism Isabel Allende for Eva Luna J. California Cooper for Homemade Love Jennifer Stone for Stone's Throw Josephine Gattuso Hendin for The Right Thing to Do Leslie Scalapino for way Shuntaro Tanikawa for Floating the River in Melancholy Charles Fanning for The Exiles of Erin: Nineteenth-Century Irish-American Fiction William Minoru Hohri for Repairing America: An Account of the Movement for Japanese American Redress [edit]

Year: 1990
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Amy Gerstler
Nobel Prize (Poetry): Octavio Paz
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Charles Simic
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: -
American Book Award: Adrienne Kennedy for People Who Led to My Plays Barbara Grizzuti Harrison for Italian Days Elizabeth Woody for Hand into Stone: Poems Hualing Nieh for Mulberry and Peach: Two Women of China Itabari Njeri for Every Good-Bye Ain't Gone James M. Freeman for Hearts of Sorrow: Vietnamese-American Lives John C. Walter, J. Raymond Jones for The Harlem Fox: J. Raymond Jones and Tammany, 1920-1970 John Norton for Light at the End of the Bog José Emilio González for Vivar a Hostos Sergei Kan for Symbolic Immortality: The Tlingit Potlatch of the Nineteenth Century Lloyd A. Thompson for Romans and Blacks Martin Bernal for Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization Michelle T. Clinton, Sesshu Foster for Invocation L.A.: Urban Multicultural Poetry Miles Davis for Miles Paula Gunn Allen for Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women Shirley Geok-lin Lim, Mayumi Tsutakawa, Margarita Donnelly for The Forbidden Stitch: An Asian American Women's Anthology Daniela Gioseffi for Women on War (Essential Voices for the Nuclear Age)

Year: 1991
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Albert Goldbarth
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Mona Van Duyn
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: Philip Levine, Andrew Hudgins, Linda McCarriston, Adrienne Rich, Marilyn Nelson Waniek
American Book Award: Alejandro Murguía for Southern Front Bell Hooks for Yearning: Race, Gender, and Cultural Politics Bruce Wright for Black Robes, White Justice: Why Our Legal System Doesn't Work for Blacks Charley Trujillo for Soldados: Chicanos in Viet Nam D. H. Melhem for Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions & Interviews Deborah Keenan for Looking for Home: Women Writing About Exile Jessica Hagedorn for Dogeaters John Edgar Wideman for Philadelphia Fire: A Novel Joy Harjo for In Mad Love and War Karen Tei Yamashita for Through the Arc of the Rain Forest Lucia Berlin for Homesick: New and Selected Stories Mary Crow Dog for Lakota Woman Meridel Le Sueur for Harvest Song: Collected Essays and Stories Mill Hunk Herald Collective for Overtime: Punchin' Out With the Mill Hunk Herald Magazine Nora Marks Dauenhauer, Richard Dauenhauer for Haa Tuwunaagu Yis, for Healing Our Spirit: Tlingit Oratory R. Baxter Miller for The Art and Imagination of Langston Hughes Thomas Centolella for Terra Firma

Year: 1992
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Hayden Carruth
Nobel Prize (Poetry): Derek Walcott
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: James Tate
T.S. Eliot Prize: -
National Book Award: Mary Oliver
American Book Award: A'Lelia Perry Bundles for Madam C.J. Walker Art Spiegelman for The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale Benjamin Alire Saenz for Calendar of Dust Donna J. Haraway for Simians, Cyborgs, and Women: The Reinvention of Nature Fritjof Capra for Belonging to the universe: Explorations on the frontiers of science and spirituality Jose Antonio Burciaga for Undocumented Love/Amor Indocumentado: A Personal Anthology of Poetry Keith Gilyard for Voices of the Self: A Study of Language Competence Lucy Thompson for To the American Indian: Reminiscences of a Yurok Woman Norma Field for In the Realm of a Dying Emperor: Japan at Century's End Peter Bacho for Cebu Peter Kalifornsky for Dena'ina Legacy: K'tl'egh'i Sukdu: The Collected Writings of Peter Kalifornsky Raymond Andrews for Jessie and Jesus and Cousin Claire Sandra Scofield for Beyond Deserving Sheila Hamanaka for Journey Stephen R. Fox for The Unknown Internment: An Oral History of the Relocation of Italian Americans During World War II Steven R. Carter for Hansberry's Drama: Commitment Amid Complexity, Verlyn Klinkenborg for The Last Fine Time William B. Branch, Amiri Baraka, August Wilson for Black Thunder: An Anthology of African-American Drama

Year: 1993
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Mark Doty
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Louise Glück
T.S. Eliot Prize: Ciarán Carson
National Book Award: A.R. Ammons
American Book Award: Asake Bomani, Belvie Rooks for Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris Christopher Mogil, Peter Woodrow for We Gave Away a Fortune Cornel West for Prophetic Thought in Postmodern Times Denise Giardina for Unquiet Earth Diane Glancy for Claiming Breath Eugene B. Redmond for The Eye in the Ceiling Francisco X. Alarcón for Snake Poems Gerald Graff for Beyond the Culture Wars: How Teaching the Conflicts Can Revitalize American Education Jack Beatty for The Rascal King: The Life and Times of James Michael Curley Leroy V. Quintana for The History of Home Katherine Peter for Neets'aii Gwiindaii: Living in the Chandalar Country Nelson George for Elevating the Game: Black Men and Basketball Ninotchka Rosca for Twice Blessed: A Novel

Year: 1994
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Mark Rudman
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Yusef Komunyakaa
T.S. Eliot Prize: Paul Muldoon
National Book Award: James Tate
American Book Award: Giose Rimanelli for Benedetta in Guysterland Eric Drooker for Flood!: A Novel in Pictures Graciela Limón for In Search of Bernabe Gregory J. Reed for Economic Empowerment Through the Church Janet Campbell Hale for Bloodlines: Odyssey of a Native Daughter Jill Nelson for Volunteer Slavery: My Authentic Negro Experience Lawson Fusao Inada for Legends from Camp Nicole Blackman for Aloud: Voices from the Nuyorican Poets Cafe Paul Gilroy for The Black Atlantic: Modernity and Double-Consciousness Ronald Takaki for A Different Mirror: A History of Multicultural America Rose L. Glickman for Daughters of Feminists Tino Villanueva for Scene from the Movie GIANT Virginia L. Kroll for Wood-Hoopoe Willie

Year: 1995
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): William Matthews
Nobel Prize (Poetry): Seamus Heaney
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Philip Levine
T.S. Eliot Prize: Mark Doty
National Book Award: Stanley Kunitz
American Book Award: Abraham Rodriguez for Spidertown: A Novel Herb Boyd, Robert L. Allen for Brotherman: The Odyssey of Black Men in America—An Anthology Denise Chavez for Face of an Angel John Egerton for Speak Now Against the Day: The Generation Before the Civil Rights Movement in the South John Ross for Rebellion from the Roots: Indian Uprising in Chiapas Thomas Avena for Life Sentences: Writers, Artists, and AIDS Linda Raymond for Rocking the Babies: A Novel Li-Young Lee for The Winged Seed: A Remembrance Marianna De Marco Torgovnick for Crossing Ocean Parkway Marnie Mueller for Green Fires: Assault on Eden: A Novel of the Ecuadorian Rainforest Peter Quinn for Banished Children of Eve, A Novel of Civil War New York Sandra Martz for I Am Becoming the Woman I've Wanted Gordon Henry Jr. for The Light People Tricia Rose for Black Noise: Rap Music and Black Culture in Contemporary America

Year: 1996
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Robert Hass
Nobel Prize (Poetry): Wislawa Szymborska
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Jorie Graham
T.S. Eliot Prize: Les Murray
National Book Award: Hayden Carruth
American Book Award: Agate Nesaule for A Woman in Amber: Healing the Trauma of War and Exile Arthur Sze for Archipelago Chang-Rae Lee for Native Speaker Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni for Arranged Marriage E.J. Miller Laino for Girl Hurt Glenn C. Loury for One by One from the Inside Out: Race and Responsibility in America James W. Loewen for Lies My Teacher Told Me: Everything Your American History Textbook Got Wrong Joe Sacco, Edward Said for Palestine Kimiko Hahn for The Unbearable Heart Maria Espinosa for Longing Robert Viscusi for Astoria Sherman Alexie for Reservation Blues Ron Sakolsky, Fred Weihan Ho for Sounding Off!: Music as Resistance / Rebellion / Revolution Stephanie Cowell for The Physician of London: The Second Part of the Seventeenth-Century Trilogy of Nicholas Cooke William H. Gass for The Tunnel

Year: 1997
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Charles Wright
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Lisel Mueller
T.S. Eliot Prize: Don Paterson
National Book Award: William Meredith
American Book Award: Alurista for Et Tu ... Raza Derrick Bell for Gospel Choirs: Psalms Of Survival In An Alien Land Called Home Dorothy Barresi for The Post-Rapture Diner Guillermo Gomez-Pena for The New World Border: Prophecies, Poems, and Loqueras for the End of the Century Louis Owens for Nightland Martin Espada for Imagine the Angels of Bread: Poems Montserrat Fontes for Dreams of the Centaur: A Novel Noel Ignatiev for Race Traitor Shirley Geok-lin Lim for Among the White Moon Faces: An Asian-American Memoir of Homelands Sunaina Maira for Contours of the Heart: South Asians Map North America Thulani Davis for Maker of Saints Tom De Haven for Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies: A Novel William M. Banks for Black Intellectuals: Race and Responsibility in American Life Brenda Knight for Women of the Beat Generation: The Writers, Artists and Muses at the Heart of a Revolution

Year: 1998
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Marie Ponsot
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Charles Wright
T.S. Eliot Prize: Ted Huges
National Book Award: Gerald Stern
American Book Award: Allison Adelle Hedge Coke for Dog Road Woman Angela Y. Davis for Blues Legacies and Black Feminism: Gertrude "Ma" Rainey, Bessie Smith, and Billie Holiday Brenda Marie Osbey for All Saints: New and Selected Poems Don DeLillo for Underworld Jim Barnes for On Native Ground: Memoirs and Impressions John A. Williams for Safari West: Poems Nancy Rawles for Love Like Gumbo Nora Okja Keller for Comfort Woman Sandra Benitez for Bitter Grounds: A Novel Scott DeVeaux for The Birth of Bebop: A Social and Musical History Thomas Lynch for The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade

Year: 1999
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Ruth Stone
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Mark Strand
T.S. Eliot Prize: Hugo Williams
National Book Award: Ai
American Book Award: Alice McDermott for Charming Billy Anna Linzer for Ghost Dancing Brian Ward for Just My Soul Responding: Rhythm and Blues, Black Consciousness, and Race Relations Chiori Santiago for Home to Medicine Mountain E. Donald Two-Rivers for Survivor's Medicine: Short Stories Edwidge Danticat for The Farming of Bones Judith Roche, Meg McHutchison for First Fish, First People: Salmon Tales of the North Pacific Rim Gioia Timpanelli for Sometimes the Soul: Two Novellas of Sicily Gloria Naylor for The Men of Brewster Place: A Novel James D. Houston for The Last Paradise Jerry Lipka, Gerald V. Mohatt, Ciulistet Group for Transforming the Culture of Schools: Yup¡k Eskimo Examples Trey Ellis for Right Here, Right Now Josip Novakovich for Salvation and Other Disasters Lauro Flores for The Floating Borderlands: Twenty-Five Years of U.S. Hispanic Literature Luís Alberto Urrea for Nobody's Son: Notes from an American Life Nelson George for Hip Hop America: Hip Hop and the Molding of Black Generation X Speer Morgan for The Freshour Cylinders Gary Gach for What Book!?: Buddha Poems from Beat to Hiphop

Year: 2000
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Judy Jordan
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: C.K. Williams
T.S. Eliot Prize: Michael Longley
National Book Award: Lucille Clifton
American Book Award: Allan J. Ryan for The Trickster Shift: Humour and Irony in Contemporary Native Art Andrés Montoya for The Ice Worker Sings and Other Poems Camille Peri, Kate Moses for Mothers Who Think: Tales of Real-Life Parenthood David A. J. Richards for Italian American: The Racializing of an Ethnic Identity David Toop for Exotica Elva Trevino Hart for Barefoot Heart: Stories of a Migrant Child Emil Guillermo for Amok: Essays from an Asian American Perspective; With an Introduction by Ishmael Reed Frank Chin for The Chinaman Pacific & Frisco R.R. Co. Helen Thomas for Front Row at the White House : My Life and Times Janisse Ray for Ecology of a Cracker Childhood John Russell Rickford, Russell John Rickford for Spoken Soul: The Story of Black English Leroy TeCube for Year in Nam: A Native American Soldier's Story Lois-Ann Yamanaka for Heads By Harry Michael Lally for It's Not Nostalgia: Poetry & Prose Michael Patrick MacDonald for All Souls: A Family Story from Southie Rahna Reiko Rizzuto for Why She Left Us: A Novel Robert Creeley for The Collected Poems of Robert Creeley, 1975-2005

Year: 2001
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Albert Goldbarth
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Stephen Dunn
T.S. Eliot Prize: Anne Carson
National Book Award: Alan Dugan
American Book Award: Amanda J. Cobb for Listening to Our Grandmothers' Stories: The Bloomfield Academy for Chickasaw Females, 1852-1949 Andrea Dworkin for Scapegoat: The Jews, Israel, and Women's Liberation Carolyne Wright for Seasons of Mangoes and Brainfire Chalmers Johnson for Blowback, Second Edition: The Costs and Consequences of American Empire Cheri Register for Packinghouse Daughter: A Memoir Chris Ware for Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid on Earth Diana Garcia for When Living Was a Labor Camp Elizabeth Nunez for Bruised Hibiscus Janet McAdams for Island of Lost Luggage Philip Whalen for Overtime: Selected Poems Russell Leong for Phoenix Eyes and Other Stories Sandra M. Gilbert for Kissing the Bread: New and Selected Poems, 1969-1999 Ted Joans for Teducation Tillie Olsen for Silences William S. Penn for Killing Time With Strangers

Year: 2002
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): B.H. Fairchild
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Carl Dennis
T.S. Eliot Prize: Alice Oswald
National Book Award: Ruth Stone
American Book Award: Aaron Abeyta for Colcha Al Young for The Sound of Dreams Remembered: Poems, 1990-2000 Alex Kuo for Lipstick and Other Stories Dana Gioia for Interrogations at Noon Donald Phelps for Reading the Funnies : Looking at Great Cartoonists Throughout the First Half of the 20th Century Gloria Frym for Homeless at Home Jack Hirschman for Front Lines Jessel Miller for Angels in the Vineyards LeAnne Howe for Shell Shaker Lerone Bennett for Forced into Glory: Abraham Lincoln's White Dream Michael N. Nagler for Is There No Other Way? The Search for a Nonviolent Future Rilla Askew for Fire in Beulah Susanne Antonetta for Body Toxic: An Environmental Memoir Tananarive Due for The Living Blood

Year: 2003
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Susan Stewart
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Paul Muldoon
T.S. Eliot Prize: Don Paterson
National Book Award: C.K. Williams
American Book Award: Alejandro Murguía for This War Called Love Daniel Ellsberg for Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers Debra Magpie Earling for Perma Red Eric Porter for What Is This Thing Called Jazz?: African American Musicians as Artists, Critics, and Activists Igor Krupnik for Akuzilleput Igaqullghet Our Words Put to Paper Sourcebook in St. Lawrence Island Yupik Heritage and History Jack Newfield for The Full Rudy: The Man, the Myth, the Mania Jewell Parker Rhodes for Douglass' Women : A Novel Joseph Papaleo for Italian Stories Kevin Baker for Paradise Alley Rachel Simon for Riding the Bus with My Sister: A True Life Journey Rick Heide for Under the Fifth Sun: Latino Literature from California Velma Wallis for Raising Ourselves: A Gwich'in Coming of Age Story from the Yukon River

Year: 2004
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Adrienne Rich
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Franz Wright
T.S. Eliot Prize: George Szirtes
National Book Award: Jean Valentine
American Book Award: A. Robert Lee for Multicultural American Literature: Comparative Black, Native, Latino/a and Asian American Fictions Charisse Jones, Kumea Shorter-Gooden for Shifting: The Double Lives of Black Women in America David Cole for Enemy Aliens: Double Standards And Constitutional Freedoms In The War On Terrorism Diana Abu-Jaber for Crescent: A Novel Diane Sher Lutovich for What I Stole Kristin Hunter Lattany for Breaking Away Michael Walsh for And All the Saints Renato Rosaldo for Prayer to Spider Woman / Rezo a la Mujer Araa Ruth L. Ozeki for All Over Creation Scott Saul for Freedom Is, Freedom Ain't: Jazz and the Making of the Sixties

Year: 2005
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Jack Gilbert
Nobel Prize (Poetry): Harold Pinter (and playwrighting)
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Ted Kooser
T.S. Eliot Prize: Carol Ann Duffy
National Book Award: W.S. Merwin
American Book Award: Alisha S. Drabek for The Red Cedar of Afognak, A Driftwood Journey Bernard W. Bell for The Contemporary African American Novel: Its Folk Roots And Modern Literary Branches Don Lee for Country of Origin: A Novel Don West, Jeff Biggers, George Brosi for No Lonesome Road: Selected Prose and Poems Hiroshi Kashiwagi for Swimming in the American: A Memoir And Selected Writings Jeff Chang, D.J. Kool Herc for Can't Stop Won't Stop: A History of the Hip-Hop Generation Robert F. Kennedy Jr. for Crimes Against Nature: How George W. Bush and His Corporate Pals Are Plundering the Country and Hijacking Our Democracy Julie Chibbaro for Redemption Lamont B. Steptoe for A Long Movie of Shadows Ralph M. Flores for The Horse in the Kitchen: Stories of a Mexican-American Family Richard A. Clarke for Against All Enemies: Inside America's War on Terror Cecelie Berry for Rise Up Singing: Black Women Writers on Motherhood

Year: 2006
National Book Critics' Circle (Poetry): Troy Jollimore
Nobel Prize (Poetry): -
Pulitzer Prize for Poetry: Claudia Emerson
T.S. Eliot Prize: Seamus Heaney
National Book Award: Nathaniel Mackey
American Book Award: Carlton T. Spiller for Scalding Heart Darryl Dickson-Carr for The Columbia Guide to Contemporary African American Fiction David P. Diaz for The White Tortilla: Reflections of a Second -Generation Mexican - American Doris Seale for A Broken Flute: The Native Experience in Books for Children Jay Wright for Transfigurations: Collected Poems Josh Kun for Audiotopia: Music, Race, and America Kevin J. Mullen for The Toughest Gang in Town: Police Stories from Old San Francisco Mackenzie Bezos for The Testing of Luther Albright: A Novel Matt Briggs for Shoot the Buffalo Matthew Shenoda for Somewhere Else P. Lewis for Nate Peter Metcalfe for Gumboot Determination: The Story of the Southeast Alaska Regional Health Consortium Thomas Ferraro for Feeling Italian: The Art of Ethnicity in America Tim Z. Hernandez for Skin Tax

1 >> 2  >> Next >>


 

Related Lists  Related Lists



No results were found

 

Similar categories lists 


  • Benjie Bell

    List of best-selling fiction authors

    Best-selling fiction authors in any language, based on approximate numbers. "Best-selling" refers to the estimated number of copies sold of all fiction books written or co-written by an author. only authors with estimated sales of at least 100 million books are included.

    by: Benjie Bell >>  Writing  20/08/2012  Watch Watch  


 

More lists from this publisher 


  • Shai Sueno

    Comparison of email clients

    The following list compare general and features of a number of email client programs - creator/company, licence/price etc. Not all clients listed are in active development.

    by: Shai Sueno >>  Internet  20/08/2012  Watch Watch  
  • Shai Sueno

    Comparison of web browsers

    Information about: (1) what web standards and technologies the browsers support. (2) what internet protocols the browsers support. (3) what image formats the browsers support.

    by: Shai Sueno >>  Internet  20/08/2012  Watch Watch  
Tweet